Word Order Facts

Consonant Inventories

Sounds · one world map for each value

WALS codes 563 languages for this feature. The most frequent value, “Average”, covers 201 of them (36%); the least frequent, “Large”, covers 57.

That value is most frequent in Eurasia (46% of the 146 languages coded there) and least frequent in Papunesia (17% of 93).

All 8 Nakh-Daghestanian languages coded have “Large”.

Austronesian is the most divided, its largest group reaching only 14 of 45.

Small89 languages · 16%

Moderately small122 languages · 22%

Average201 languages · 36%

Moderately large94 languages · 17%

Large57 languages · 10%

One map per value; each dot is a language WALS codes with that value.

By macro-area

ValueAfricaEurasiaPapunesiaAustraliaNorth AmericaSouth America
Small53437823
Moderately small181929112124
Average596716112721
Moderately large333231196
Large142521132
All values12914693318876

Inside the largest families

FamilyCodedMost frequent valueShare
Niger-Congo56Average52%
Austronesian45Moderately small31%
Indo-European31Average52%
Afro-Asiatic28Moderately large46%
Sino-Tibetan26Average46%
Trans-New Guinea23Small61%
Austro-Asiatic17Average41%
Altaic16Average69%
Eastern Sudanic16Average44%
Pama-Nyungan15Small33%
Oto-Manguean10Average50%
Tai-Kadai9Average67%
Uralic9Moderately small33%
Uto-Aztecan9Average56%

Languages to explore

The most fully coded languages with each value.