Word Order Facts

Predicative Possession

Simple clauses · one world map for each value

WALS codes 240 languages for this feature. The most frequent value, “Have-Possessive”, covers 63 of them (26%); the least frequent, “Genitive Possessive”, covers 22.

That value is most frequent in North America (50% of the 36 languages coded there) and least frequent in Papunesia (3% of 34).

Among families with at least eight coded languages, Austronesian is the most uniform: 14 of 23 have “Topic Possessive”.

Sino-Tibetan is the most divided, its largest group reaching only 4 of 10.

Locational Possessive48 languages · 20%

Genitive Possessive22 languages · 9%

Topic Possessive48 languages · 20%

Conjunctional Possessive59 languages · 25%

Have-Possessive63 languages · 26%

One map per value; each dot is a language WALS codes with that value.

By macro-area

ValueAfricaEurasiaPapunesiaAustraliaNorth AmericaSouth America
Locational Possessive11292132
Genitive Possessive1163101
Topic Possessive41018187
Conjunctional Possessive27210875
Have-Possessive181910187
All values617634113622

Inside the largest families

FamilyCodedMost frequent valueShare
Indo-European25Have-Possessive48%
Niger-Congo25Conjunctional Possessive52%
Austronesian23Topic Possessive61%
Afro-Asiatic16Locational Possessive56%
Sino-Tibetan10Topic Possessive40%
Eastern Sudanic9Conjunctional Possessive56%

Languages to explore

The most fully coded languages with each value.