Word Order Facts

How many of the world's languages are tonal?

Of the 527 languages WALS codes for tone, 220 (42%) use pitch to tell words or grammatical forms apart: 132 with a simple tone system and 88 with a complex one. The other 307 have no tones. Tone is concentrated in Africa, where 112 of 127 coded languages have it.

The WALS chapter on tone, by Ian Maddieson, separates two uses of pitch. Intonation marks sentence types, such as a question against a statement. Tone uses pitch patterns to tell individual words apart, or grammatical forms of words such as singular and plural or different tenses. Mandarin, Vietnamese, Thai and Yoruba are coded with complex systems in WALS. English uses pitch for intonation only and is coded as having no tones.

Tone: 527 languages coded in WALS
  • No tones307 · 58%
  • Simple tone system132 · 25%
  • Complex tone system88 · 17%

Simple and complex systems

The chapter divides tone languages into those with a simple system, essentially only a two-way basic contrast, usually between high and low, and those with a more complex set of contrasts. Simple systems make up 60% of the tone languages in the sample. Complex systems in the atlas include Supyire, Oromo (Harar), Burmese and Nama.

Where tone is found

Tone by macro-area (languages coded for tone)
Macro-areaCodedNo tonesSimple tone systemComplex tone system
Africa12712%54%35%
Eurasia13867%12%20%
Papunesia8178%17%5%
Australia32100%0%0%
North America8463%25%12%
South America6578%18%3%
All areas52758%25%17%

The regional pattern is the strongest fact about tone. Africa has the highest share of tone languages: 88% of those coded there. In Eurasia the figure is 33%, with Cantonese, Burmese and Lahu among the complex systems. Not one of the 32 Australian languages coded has tone. The Americas are mixed: Mixtec (Chalcatongo), Chinantec (Lealao) and Tlapanec, all from Mexico, are coded with complex systems, while 51 of the 65 South American languages coded have no tone.

Tone and vowels

Do tone languages compensate for tone with fewer vowels? The atlas suggests the opposite. Of the 87 languages with complex tone that are also coded for vowel inventory, 52 (60%) have a large vowel inventory, seven or more vowel qualities. Among the 307 languages without tone, the share is 23%.

Tone against vowel inventory size (languages coded for both)
ToneSmall vowel inventory (2-4)Average vowel inventory (5-6)Large vowel inventory (7-14)All
No tones7615972307
Simple tone system97249130
Complex tone system2335287

This does not show that tone causes large vowel systems. Both traits are frequent among the languages of Africa, so geography and shared history could explain much of the overlap. The table is a starting point for that question, not an answer.

Tone by family

Family explains much of the map. Of the 55 Niger-Congo languages coded, 51 have tone, and 16 of the 25 Sino-Tibetan languages have a complex system. The Austronesian languages, spread from Madagascar to Hawaii, are mostly toneless: 38 of 42. Every one of the 16 Pama-Nyungan languages coded in Australia is toneless.

Tone in the largest families coded
FamilyCodedMost frequent valueShare
Niger-Congo55Simple tone system51%
Austronesian42No tones90%
Indo-European30No tones90%
Afro-Asiatic29Simple tone system48%
Sino-Tibetan25Complex tone system64%
Trans-New Guinea20Simple tone system55%
Austro-Asiatic16No tones75%
Pama-Nyungan16No tones100%
Oto-Manguean10Complex tone system80%
Tai-Kadai9Complex tone system100%

The chapter reports that the mean number of consonants rises with tonal complexity, with the clear difference between complex tone systems and none. Counted by the consonant bands, the shares are close: among languages with a small consonant inventory, 39% have tone (30 of 77); among those with a large one, 43% (24 of 56).

Simple systems close to home

Simple systems are easy to miss. The chapter names Japanese among languages with clear word-level pitch phenomena but limited function, which it classifies as tonal, though perhaps only marginally; it is coded with a simple system. Other simple systems among the languages profiled here include Hausa, Slave, Lango, Yaqui, Zulu and Krongo. Of the 88 languages with a page on this site that WALS codes as tonal, 59 have a simple system and the rest a complex one.

Africa alone supplies 68 of the 132 simple systems in the atlas and 44 of the 88 complex ones. Eurasia adds 28 complex systems and North America 10, so 93% of the complex tone languages in the sample come from those three areas, against 66% of all languages coded for tone.

A coded feature, not a full description

The tone feature records whether a language uses tone and roughly how complex the system is. It does not count the tones, and it says nothing about the work tone does in the grammar of a language, such as marking tense. The sample is also smaller than for word order: 527 languages, chosen for coverage of families and regions. The page for Tone maps every coded language by value, and each language page on this site lists its tone value in the sound section, next to its consonant and vowel inventories. To compare two languages' sound systems directly, open the contrast tool with Mandarin and English.

Sources. Dryer, Matthew S. & Haspelmath, Martin (eds.) 2013. The World Atlas of Language Structures Online. Leipzig: Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology. (Available online at https://wals.info) Values from the WALS CLDF dataset, release v2020.4 (doi:10.5281/zenodo.13950591), licensed CC BY 4.0. Counts and percentages computed by this site; see how to read these pages.

WALS chapters quoted or summarised (CC BY 4.0):

  • Ian Maddieson. 2013. Tone. In: Dryer, Matthew S. & Haspelmath, Martin (eds.) 2013. The World Atlas of Language Structures Online. Leipzig: Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology. wals.info/chapter/13

More field notes